Cycas Revoluta “Sago Palm”

165.00 AED310.00 AED

Max Height: 1-2m

Spread: 3m

Origin: Australia

Family: Cycadaceae

Common Name: Japanese Sago Palm, King Sago Palm, Sago Cycas, Sago Palm

Flower Colour: Brown

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Salinity Tolerance: Low

Sun Tolerance: Medium

Wind Tolerance: Low

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: Medium

Disease Tolerance: Medium

Growth Rate: Slow

Fragrance: No

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Cycas revoluta Cycad is robust-stemmed cycad, erect at first but gradually relining with age, and suckering and branching when mature. Arching leaves, 0.75-1.5m long, are pinnate, with up to 125 sickle-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets. Ovoid, woolly, golden brown inflorescences are produced on mature plants but seldom on those grown in containers. The male inflorescences, to 40cm long, are pineapple-scented; females, 20cm long, produce ovoid yellow fruit, 3-4cm long. Height 1-2m or more, Spread1-2m or more. Native of Japan.

Select Pot

Default Plastic Pot, White Ceramic Pot

Select Soil Cover

Default Soil, White Pebbles, Pine Mulch, Clay Stones

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.